Top 25 Favorite Songs
Top 25 Favorite Songs
here is my list in no particular order.
space truckin - deep purple
on the radio - hurt
ava adore - the smashing pumpkins
no leaf clover - metallica
cruel melody - black light burns
TV radio - mudvayne
just like you imagined - nine inch nails
on a plain - nirvana
dont forget me - red hot chili peppers
gasoline - seether
gasoline - audioslave(lawl)
circle - slipknot
the nameless - slipknot
torn - creed
piece of pie - stone temple pilots
burden in my hand - soundgarden
mail man - soundgarden
slaves & bulldozers - soundgarden(best chris cornell vocals evar!)
hospital beds - cold war kids
dark center of the universe - modest mouse
catch hell blues - the white stripes(slide guitar goodness!!!)
belive - the bravery
starlight - muse
world so cold - mudvayne
true nature - janes addiction
alright, 25 isn't nearly enough to put down even half my favorites, lol.
space truckin - deep purple
on the radio - hurt
ava adore - the smashing pumpkins
no leaf clover - metallica
cruel melody - black light burns
TV radio - mudvayne
just like you imagined - nine inch nails
on a plain - nirvana
dont forget me - red hot chili peppers
gasoline - seether
gasoline - audioslave(lawl)
circle - slipknot
the nameless - slipknot
torn - creed
piece of pie - stone temple pilots
burden in my hand - soundgarden
mail man - soundgarden
slaves & bulldozers - soundgarden(best chris cornell vocals evar!)
hospital beds - cold war kids
dark center of the universe - modest mouse
catch hell blues - the white stripes(slide guitar goodness!!!)
belive - the bravery
starlight - muse
world so cold - mudvayne
true nature - janes addiction
alright, 25 isn't nearly enough to put down even half my favorites, lol.
-
- Posts: 9125
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: Canada
- Team: Dissonance-Tek
Top 25 Favorite Songs
It's time this thread was updated...with an update itself!
25. "Head Crusher" by Megadeth
24. "I'm So Sick" by Flyleaf
23. "For Those About To Rock (We Salute You)" by AC/DC
22. "Bleeder" by Nothingface
21. "Christploitation" by Fear Factory
20. "Shallow Bay" by Breaking Benjamin
19. "Aces High" by Iron Maiden
18. "Indestructible" by Disturbed
17. "Hemorrhage (In My Hands)" by Fuel
16. "Fly From the Inside" by Shinedown
15. "Inside It's Raining" by Art Of Dying
14. "Hero" by Sevendust
13. "Cold" by Crossfade
12. "Given" by Seether
11. "One Thousand Lies" by Nothingface
10. "Self-Destructive Pattern" by Spineshank
9. "What I See" by Lacuna Coil
8. "Vitamin R (Leading Us Along)" by Chevelle
7. "Idle Hands" by Stone Sour
6. "Rise Today" by Alter Bridge
5. "Enemy" by Sevendust
4. "Mechanize" by Fear Factory
3. "The Wolf Is Loose" by Mastodon
2. "One" by Metallica
1. "Dead to Me" by Spineshank
25. "Head Crusher" by Megadeth
24. "I'm So Sick" by Flyleaf
23. "For Those About To Rock (We Salute You)" by AC/DC
22. "Bleeder" by Nothingface
21. "Christploitation" by Fear Factory
20. "Shallow Bay" by Breaking Benjamin
19. "Aces High" by Iron Maiden
18. "Indestructible" by Disturbed
17. "Hemorrhage (In My Hands)" by Fuel
16. "Fly From the Inside" by Shinedown
15. "Inside It's Raining" by Art Of Dying
14. "Hero" by Sevendust
13. "Cold" by Crossfade
12. "Given" by Seether
11. "One Thousand Lies" by Nothingface
10. "Self-Destructive Pattern" by Spineshank
9. "What I See" by Lacuna Coil
8. "Vitamin R (Leading Us Along)" by Chevelle
7. "Idle Hands" by Stone Sour
6. "Rise Today" by Alter Bridge
5. "Enemy" by Sevendust
4. "Mechanize" by Fear Factory
3. "The Wolf Is Loose" by Mastodon
2. "One" by Metallica
1. "Dead to Me" by Spineshank
This account is in a state of dimensional flux
-
- Posts: 2204
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Well, this will is a general top 25 for me...at least for the current time.
25 Kill Jimmy Eat World
24 Driving With The Breaks On Del Amitri
23 Never Say Never The Fray
22 So Cold Breaking Benjamin
21 Given Up Linkin Park
20 Speed of Sound Coldplay
19 Closer Cauterize
18 Bohemian Rhapsody Queen
17 Bug Eyes Dredg
16 Street Spirit Radiohead
15 A Day In The Life The Beatles
14 Welcome To The Jungle Guns 'n' Roses
13 Famous Last Words My Chemical Romance
12 Lay It Down Aerosmith
11 21 Guns Green Day
10 This Is The World We Live In The Killers
9 The Missing Frame AFI
8 Cancer My Chemical Romance
7 Human The Killers
6 Afterlife Avenged Sevenfold
5 Fake Plastic Trees Radiohead
4 Smells Like Teen Spirit Nirvana
3 The Last Journey Home Dragonforce
2 Monster The Automatic
1 Paranoid Android Radiohead
25 Kill Jimmy Eat World
24 Driving With The Breaks On Del Amitri
23 Never Say Never The Fray
22 So Cold Breaking Benjamin
21 Given Up Linkin Park
20 Speed of Sound Coldplay
19 Closer Cauterize
18 Bohemian Rhapsody Queen
17 Bug Eyes Dredg
16 Street Spirit Radiohead
15 A Day In The Life The Beatles
14 Welcome To The Jungle Guns 'n' Roses
13 Famous Last Words My Chemical Romance
12 Lay It Down Aerosmith
11 21 Guns Green Day
10 This Is The World We Live In The Killers
9 The Missing Frame AFI
8 Cancer My Chemical Romance
7 Human The Killers
6 Afterlife Avenged Sevenfold
5 Fake Plastic Trees Radiohead
4 Smells Like Teen Spirit Nirvana
3 The Last Journey Home Dragonforce
2 Monster The Automatic
1 Paranoid Android Radiohead
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Using my Itunes top 25 playlist....
25. Ain't No Rest for the Wicked-Cage The Elephant
24. Heartless-Kanye West
23. Take Me Home, Country Roads-John Denver
22. If I Ever Leave This World Behind-Flogging Molly
21. I'm Shipping up to Boston-Dropkick Murphys
20. Imagine-John Lennon
19. Born too Slow-The Crystal Method
18. Welcome to the Future-Brad Paisley
17. Come Together-The Beatles
16. Turning Japanese-The Vapors
15. I'm Lion-O-Relient K
14. Tear Drop-Massive Attack
13. In One Ear-Cage The Elephant
12. I Gotta Feeling-Black Eyed Peas
11. Party Hard-Andrew W.K
10. Don't Trust Me-3oh3
9. What I got-Sublime
8. Technologic-Daft Punk
7. Paper Planes-MIA
6. A lot to Drink About-Jimmy Buffett
5. Thunderstruck-AC/DC
4. Hells Bells-AC/DC
3. Its Tricky-Run DMC
2. Underwear Goes Inside the Pants-Lazyboy
1. Handlebars-Flobots
Granted, this is what my playlist looks like after ~2 years of having my Ipod on shuffle and making it a personal mission to never skip any songs on my playlist, so it may be skewed just a little bit.Overall though,generally a pretty good list of my tastes in music nowadays.
25. Ain't No Rest for the Wicked-Cage The Elephant
24. Heartless-Kanye West
23. Take Me Home, Country Roads-John Denver
22. If I Ever Leave This World Behind-Flogging Molly
21. I'm Shipping up to Boston-Dropkick Murphys
20. Imagine-John Lennon
19. Born too Slow-The Crystal Method
18. Welcome to the Future-Brad Paisley
17. Come Together-The Beatles
16. Turning Japanese-The Vapors
15. I'm Lion-O-Relient K
14. Tear Drop-Massive Attack
13. In One Ear-Cage The Elephant
12. I Gotta Feeling-Black Eyed Peas
11. Party Hard-Andrew W.K
10. Don't Trust Me-3oh3
9. What I got-Sublime
8. Technologic-Daft Punk
7. Paper Planes-MIA
6. A lot to Drink About-Jimmy Buffett
5. Thunderstruck-AC/DC
4. Hells Bells-AC/DC
3. Its Tricky-Run DMC
2. Underwear Goes Inside the Pants-Lazyboy
1. Handlebars-Flobots
Granted, this is what my playlist looks like after ~2 years of having my Ipod on shuffle and making it a personal mission to never skip any songs on my playlist, so it may be skewed just a little bit.Overall though,generally a pretty good list of my tastes in music nowadays.
-
- Posts: 2819
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Who are you and what have you done to Adam? There are no Beach Boys songs on here, and so I cannot believe you are the real Adam.
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Haha, I still listen to them, just not as much. Ever since my CD's of them got so worn out from continuous play that they would skip and just not play, along with the subsequent crash of my laptop that caused me to lose ALOT of my music, I haven't been able to find the energy to go out and download all the albums again.
Top 25 Favorite Songs
I've got a pretty random taste, a niece mix of genres in my opinion :P
I can't really put my current top 25 in much of an order though ;)
Placebo ~ Running Up That Hill
Florence + the Machine ~ Rabbit Heart
Adema ~ Immortal
Keane ~ Bedshaped
Bowling For Soup ~ 1985
Breaking Benjamin ~ Diary of Jane
Biffy Clyro ~ Mountains
Paramore ~ All I Wanted
Nerina Pallot ~ Learning to Breathe
Evanescence ~ Bring Me to Life
Foo Fighters ~ Wheels
Linkin Park ~ In Between
Lady Gaga ~ Eh, Eh (Nothing Else I Can Say)
Stereophonics ~ You're My Star
Nightwish ~ Walking in the Air
Yann Tiersen ~ Comptine D'un Autre Et
I can't really put my current top 25 in much of an order though ;)
Placebo ~ Running Up That Hill
Florence + the Machine ~ Rabbit Heart
Adema ~ Immortal
Keane ~ Bedshaped
Bowling For Soup ~ 1985
Breaking Benjamin ~ Diary of Jane
Biffy Clyro ~ Mountains
Paramore ~ All I Wanted
Nerina Pallot ~ Learning to Breathe
Evanescence ~ Bring Me to Life
Foo Fighters ~ Wheels
Linkin Park ~ In Between
Lady Gaga ~ Eh, Eh (Nothing Else I Can Say)
Stereophonics ~ You're My Star
Nightwish ~ Walking in the Air
Yann Tiersen ~ Comptine D'un Autre Et
-
- Posts: 2262
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Heres my list at the moment
25- "stricken" by Disturbed
24- "Strawberry fields" by the Beatles
23- "the captain" by Biffy Clyro
22- "This Life" by Drowning pool
21- "Get this or Die" by Slipknot
20- "Distance" by Soilwork
19- "Undone" by All That Remains
18- "Six" by All That Remains
17- "were all to blame" by Sum 41
16- "Whispers" by All That Remains
15- "killing in the name of" by Rage against the machine
14- "2 weeks" by All That Remains
13- "belive in nothing" by all that remains
12- "path vol.2" by apocolyptica
11- "im on a boat" by lonley island
10- "A Song For the Hopeless" By all that remains
9- "do not obey" by all that remains
8- "so cold" by breaking benjamin
7- "Chiron" by all that remains
6- "suburban Days/Knights" By Hard-Fi
5- "fireflies" by Owl City
4- "Lord Of The Rings" By Blind Guardian
3- "Story Of My Life" By Smash Mouth
2- "The Devil Went To Georgia" By Charlie Daniels 2007 version
1- "Born to Run" By Bruce Springsteen
lol :lol:
25- "stricken" by Disturbed
24- "Strawberry fields" by the Beatles
23- "the captain" by Biffy Clyro
22- "This Life" by Drowning pool
21- "Get this or Die" by Slipknot
20- "Distance" by Soilwork
19- "Undone" by All That Remains
18- "Six" by All That Remains
17- "were all to blame" by Sum 41
16- "Whispers" by All That Remains
15- "killing in the name of" by Rage against the machine
14- "2 weeks" by All That Remains
13- "belive in nothing" by all that remains
12- "path vol.2" by apocolyptica
11- "im on a boat" by lonley island
10- "A Song For the Hopeless" By all that remains
9- "do not obey" by all that remains
8- "so cold" by breaking benjamin
7- "Chiron" by all that remains
6- "suburban Days/Knights" By Hard-Fi
5- "fireflies" by Owl City
4- "Lord Of The Rings" By Blind Guardian
3- "Story Of My Life" By Smash Mouth
2- "The Devil Went To Georgia" By Charlie Daniels 2007 version
1- "Born to Run" By Bruce Springsteen
lol :lol:
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Ok, I finally got around doing this. I found making this list incredibly awfully hard, and Im still not awfully satisfied, lol. So many stuff that could be in, but isn
-
- Posts: 2819
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Interesting choices. Viva La Vida is definitely Coldplay's best, though I'd disagree that you chose the best Kinks, Thin Lizzy, U2, Springsteen, Who, Bowie, and Stones songs. And I hate Radiohead, except for Idioteque from Kid A.
EDIT: Actually, "Paint It Black" is DEFINITELY a strong contender for best Stones' song. I'm quite a bit partial to "Tumbling Dice", but Paint It Black's a darn fine choice.
EDIT: Actually, "Paint It Black" is DEFINITELY a strong contender for best Stones' song. I'm quite a bit partial to "Tumbling Dice", but Paint It Black's a darn fine choice.
Top 25 Favorite Songs
25 - Form of Rocket - Guardians of the Ass Fortress
24 - Death From Above 1979 - You're a Woman, I'm a Machine
23 - Porcupine Tree - Dark Matter
22 - Marshall Crenshaw - Only an Hour Ago
21 - Rooster For the Masses - Broken Era
20 - I Was Totally Destroying It - Done Waiting
19 - Cave In - Requiem
18 - They Might Be Giants - Doctor Worm
17 - Neil Young - Sample and Hold
16 - Gentle Giant - A Cry For Everyone
15 - Cars - I'm Not the One
14 - Emergency Broadcast Network - 3 7 8
13 - Flaming Lips - Suddenly Everything Has Changed
12 - Satellite Lost - 24 Hours of Treading Water
11 - The Mars Volta - Metatron
10 - Tortoise - DJed
9 - TV On the Radio - Bomb Yourself
8 - The Who - Eminence Front
7 - Failure - Small Crimes
6 - Yes - Long Distance Runaround
5 - Hum - If You Are to Bloom
4 - Beck - Hotwax
3 - Talking Heads - Cities
2 - King Crimson - Sleepless
1 - Old Man Gloom - Seminar III "Zozobra"
It's a shitty list and I can't decide on anything. I should've filled it out ironically; I'd be much more satisfied with the results.
24 - Death From Above 1979 - You're a Woman, I'm a Machine
23 - Porcupine Tree - Dark Matter
22 - Marshall Crenshaw - Only an Hour Ago
21 - Rooster For the Masses - Broken Era
20 - I Was Totally Destroying It - Done Waiting
19 - Cave In - Requiem
18 - They Might Be Giants - Doctor Worm
17 - Neil Young - Sample and Hold
16 - Gentle Giant - A Cry For Everyone
15 - Cars - I'm Not the One
14 - Emergency Broadcast Network - 3 7 8
13 - Flaming Lips - Suddenly Everything Has Changed
12 - Satellite Lost - 24 Hours of Treading Water
11 - The Mars Volta - Metatron
10 - Tortoise - DJed
9 - TV On the Radio - Bomb Yourself
8 - The Who - Eminence Front
7 - Failure - Small Crimes
6 - Yes - Long Distance Runaround
5 - Hum - If You Are to Bloom
4 - Beck - Hotwax
3 - Talking Heads - Cities
2 - King Crimson - Sleepless
1 - Old Man Gloom - Seminar III "Zozobra"
It's a shitty list and I can't decide on anything. I should've filled it out ironically; I'd be much more satisfied with the results.
-
- Posts: 2204
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
<blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>succotash_54</dt><dd>Jan 4 2011, 01:54 AM</dd></dl><div> And I hate Radiohead, except for Idioteque from Kid A. [/quote]
Out of all the fantastically brilliant songs from Radiohead, THAT'S the only song you like? Wow.
I agree with most everything on Martijn's list. I actually really liked that song Worn Down Piano from the forced listening game thread. It's rare to find such an obscure yet awesome song like that. I like Stairway to Heaven, too, but find it to be overrated in general.
Out of all the fantastically brilliant songs from Radiohead, THAT'S the only song you like? Wow.
I agree with most everything on Martijn's list. I actually really liked that song Worn Down Piano from the forced listening game thread. It's rare to find such an obscure yet awesome song like that. I like Stairway to Heaven, too, but find it to be overrated in general.
Top 25 Favorite Songs
See I have the opposite opinion. I like most of Radiohead, and I hate "Idioteque" as a song. The rest of Kid A is fine, mostly.
Amnesiac is their best album though.
Amnesiac is their best album though.
-
- Posts: 2819
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
I just find Thom Yorke's voice too snivelly and whiny to put up with.
-
- Posts: 9125
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: Canada
- Team: Dissonance-Tek
Top 25 Favorite Songs
I think I should update mine...
In no particular order
"Dyer's Eve" - Metallica
"World So Cold" - Mudvayne
"The Only" - Static-X
"Painkiller" - Judas Priest
"Cold" - Crossfade
"Don't Stop Me Now" - Queen
"Grand Illusion" - Styx
"Hole in the Sky" - Black Sabbath
"Synthetic" - Spineshank
"Asylum" - Disturbed
"Next to Nothing" - Breaking Benjamin
"Open Your Eyes" - 12 Stones
"Isolation" - Alter Bridge
"Foreplay/Long Time" - Boston
"Them Bones" - Alice in Chains
"Troops of Doom" - Sepultura
"To Peace" - Submersed
"Waffle" - Sevendust
"Sin With a Grin" - Shinedown
"This Ain't the Summer of Love" - Blue Oyster Cult
"The System of Doctor Tarr and Professor Fether" - The Alan Parsons Project
"Can I Play With Madness" - Iron Maiden
"Breakout" - Foo Fighters
"Go With the Flow" - Queens of the Stone Age
"Doomsday Party" - Sybreed
In no particular order
"Dyer's Eve" - Metallica
"World So Cold" - Mudvayne
"The Only" - Static-X
"Painkiller" - Judas Priest
"Cold" - Crossfade
"Don't Stop Me Now" - Queen
"Grand Illusion" - Styx
"Hole in the Sky" - Black Sabbath
"Synthetic" - Spineshank
"Asylum" - Disturbed
"Next to Nothing" - Breaking Benjamin
"Open Your Eyes" - 12 Stones
"Isolation" - Alter Bridge
"Foreplay/Long Time" - Boston
"Them Bones" - Alice in Chains
"Troops of Doom" - Sepultura
"To Peace" - Submersed
"Waffle" - Sevendust
"Sin With a Grin" - Shinedown
"This Ain't the Summer of Love" - Blue Oyster Cult
"The System of Doctor Tarr and Professor Fether" - The Alan Parsons Project
"Can I Play With Madness" - Iron Maiden
"Breakout" - Foo Fighters
"Go With the Flow" - Queens of the Stone Age
"Doomsday Party" - Sybreed
This account is in a state of dimensional flux