Top 25 Favorite Songs
Top 25 Favorite Songs
<blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>G-Force</dt><dd>Jan 8 2007, 10:38 PM</dd></dl><div> <blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>Quote:</dt><dd> </dd></dl><div>14.In The Stone-Earth,Wind,&Fire[/quote]
we played that in our marching band lineup last year. it was really hot [/quote]
Haha,hows that for irony.We did too as our closer.
we played that in our marching band lineup last year. it was really hot [/quote]
Haha,hows that for irony.We did too as our closer.
-
- Posts: 34
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: Illinois
- Contact:
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Megadeth. Not Megadeath.
-
- Posts: 706
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Hmm, whoops. I have it right everywhere else, I guess I just felt like adding an extra 'a' last night. lol
-
- Posts: 34
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: Illinois
- Contact:
Top 25 Favorite Songs
I have a habit of doing that. One time, there was a guy who swore it was spelled with an A, and refused to believe it wasn't. It really pissed me off. Ever since then I've kinda had a vendetta against people who spell band names wrong. Like, when people type Metalica, with one L. But I especially can't stand the ones who put Led Zepelin, or Led Zeplin, or Led Zeplen.
I guess I just generally can't stand people in high school or older who can't spell. It doesn't seem right to me.
I guess I just generally can't stand people in high school or older who can't spell. It doesn't seem right to me.
-
- Posts: 706
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
<blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>Shadywhtboy22</dt><dd>Jan 9 2007, 02:43 PM</dd></dl><div> I guess I just generally can't stand people in high school or older who can't spell. It doesn't seem right to me. [/quote]
Haha, I'm a stickler for grammar as well. It pains me to see the way some people type...
Haha, I'm a stickler for grammar as well. It pains me to see the way some people type...
-
- Posts: 2819
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Sorry guys, I've been meaning to at least submit 25 of my faves, but I've been trying to actually make them 25 truly stand out songs that I love very deeply. A lot of my deeply held favorite songs are hymns that I grew up singing though, and who wants to see a list full of Geneva tunes?
-
- Posts: 34
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: Illinois
- Contact:
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Not I.
-
- Posts: 1057
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: Fort Bragg, NC
Top 25 Favorite Songs
My list is pretty random....
25 Heroes - Shinedown
24 The Ballad of Curtis Leow - Lynyrd Skynyrd
23 Tommorow Comes Today - Gorillaz
22 Mustang Nismo (Tokyo Drift) - Brian Tyler feat. Slash
21 Every Mile a Memory - Dierks Bentley
20 Friends in Low Places - Garth Brooks
19 My Hero - Foo Fighters
18 Sweet Child of Mine - Guns 'n Roses
17 Scars - Papa Roach
16 What it is to Burn - Finch
15 Pictures of You - Lit
14 Veteran - Ignite
13 Sticks and Stones - Alien Ant Farm
12 Thriller - Micheal Jackson
11 Riders on the Storm (Remix) - The Doors w/ Snoop Dogg
10 Darkside - Crazytown
9 Showdown - Dr. Dre and Eminem
8 Heaven isn't Too Far Away (cover) - New Found Glory
7 Untitled - Simple Plan
6 Burn it Down - Avenged Sevenfold
5 Knockin' on Heaven's Door - Guns 'n Roses
4 Sieze the Day - Avenged Sevenfold
3 The Impossible - Joe Nichols
2 Dare you to Move - Switchfoot
1 Smack my Bitch Up - Prodigy
25 Heroes - Shinedown
24 The Ballad of Curtis Leow - Lynyrd Skynyrd
23 Tommorow Comes Today - Gorillaz
22 Mustang Nismo (Tokyo Drift) - Brian Tyler feat. Slash
21 Every Mile a Memory - Dierks Bentley
20 Friends in Low Places - Garth Brooks
19 My Hero - Foo Fighters
18 Sweet Child of Mine - Guns 'n Roses
17 Scars - Papa Roach
16 What it is to Burn - Finch
15 Pictures of You - Lit
14 Veteran - Ignite
13 Sticks and Stones - Alien Ant Farm
12 Thriller - Micheal Jackson
11 Riders on the Storm (Remix) - The Doors w/ Snoop Dogg
10 Darkside - Crazytown
9 Showdown - Dr. Dre and Eminem
8 Heaven isn't Too Far Away (cover) - New Found Glory
7 Untitled - Simple Plan
6 Burn it Down - Avenged Sevenfold
5 Knockin' on Heaven's Door - Guns 'n Roses
4 Sieze the Day - Avenged Sevenfold
3 The Impossible - Joe Nichols
2 Dare you to Move - Switchfoot
1 Smack my Bitch Up - Prodigy
-
- Posts: 706
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
<blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>StarlessSoldier</dt><dd>Jan 14 2007, 09:45 AM</dd></dl><div> My list is pretty random....
25 Heroes - Shinedown
24 The Ballad of Curtis Leow - Lynyrd Skynyrd
23 Tommorow Comes Today - Gorillaz
22 Mustang Nismo (Tokyo Drift) - Brian Tyler feat. Slash
21 Every Mile a Memory - Dierks Bentley
20 Friends in Low Places - Garth Brooks
19 My Hero - Foo Fighters
18 Sweet Child of Mine - Guns 'n Roses
17 Scars - Papa Roach
16 What it is to Burn - Finch
15 Pictures of You - Lit
14 Veteran - Ignite
13 Sticks and Stones - Alien Ant Farm
12 Thriller - Micheal Jackson
11 Riders on the Storm (Remix) - The Doors w/ Snoop Dogg
10 Darkside - Crazytown
9 Showdown - Dr. Dre and Eminem
8 Heaven isn't Too Far Away (cover) - New Found Glory
7 Untitled - Simple Plan
6 Burn it Down - Avenged Sevenfold
5 Knockin' on Heaven's Door - Guns 'n Roses
4 Sieze the Day - Avenged Sevenfold
3 The Impossible - Joe Nichols
2 Dare you to Move - Switchfoot
1 Smack my Bitch Up - Prodigy [/quote]
That's a pretty good list there John, lots of different types of music. I like how your #3 song is such a touching song about overcoming death and paralysis, but then you #1 song is entitled Smack My Bitch Up...lol
25 Heroes - Shinedown
24 The Ballad of Curtis Leow - Lynyrd Skynyrd
23 Tommorow Comes Today - Gorillaz
22 Mustang Nismo (Tokyo Drift) - Brian Tyler feat. Slash
21 Every Mile a Memory - Dierks Bentley
20 Friends in Low Places - Garth Brooks
19 My Hero - Foo Fighters
18 Sweet Child of Mine - Guns 'n Roses
17 Scars - Papa Roach
16 What it is to Burn - Finch
15 Pictures of You - Lit
14 Veteran - Ignite
13 Sticks and Stones - Alien Ant Farm
12 Thriller - Micheal Jackson
11 Riders on the Storm (Remix) - The Doors w/ Snoop Dogg
10 Darkside - Crazytown
9 Showdown - Dr. Dre and Eminem
8 Heaven isn't Too Far Away (cover) - New Found Glory
7 Untitled - Simple Plan
6 Burn it Down - Avenged Sevenfold
5 Knockin' on Heaven's Door - Guns 'n Roses
4 Sieze the Day - Avenged Sevenfold
3 The Impossible - Joe Nichols
2 Dare you to Move - Switchfoot
1 Smack my Bitch Up - Prodigy [/quote]
That's a pretty good list there John, lots of different types of music. I like how your #3 song is such a touching song about overcoming death and paralysis, but then you #1 song is entitled Smack My Bitch Up...lol
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: Tucson, Arizona
- Contact:
Top 25 Favorite Songs
[font=Optima]
hrm... ok I think I have my favorites!
25. Superhero - Weird Al ( ahhh... I really liked the spiderman movie when I heard Weird Al describe it.)
24. Someday - Nickelback ( I don't listen to the radio, so nothing ever gets over played for me.)
23. Pride and Joy - Double Trouble (Dukes of Hazzard rules. I'm a cowgirl at heart!)
22. White and Nerdy - Weird Al ( The story of my life.)
21. Stacy's Mom - Fountains of Wayne (Do I have to say anything?)
20. Next Big Thing - Rockett Queen! (BAM! I'm 17..[for 15 more days!])
19. Your Song - Elton John ( I know he's gay, but its like this song speaks to me!)
18. Uptown Girl - Billy Joel
17. Nature Boy - David Bowie ( A little slow, but ITS DAVID BOWIE!)
16. Hero - Chad Kroeger (... -_-; This is why no one gets to borrow my ipod.)
15. Girls Just Wanna Have Fun - Cyndi Lauper ( =^-^= I'm a girl! )
14. 100 Years - Five For Fighting (Cause who wants to grow up!)
13. Here Without You - Three Doors Down
12. The Longest Time - Billy Joel ( Simply Perfect.)
11. Last Resort - Papa Roach ( I don't know why...)
10. Bumble Bees - Aqua ( Deep down, you all miss Aqua, I'm just big enough to admit it! )
9. Girls & Boys - Good Charolette (Come on, this is my generations music.)
8. This Is The Time To Remember - Billy Joel
7. It's My Life - Bon Jovi (I live for the moment.)
6. I Hate Everything About You - Three Days Grace (What can I say, I'm a romantic.)
5. Godzilla - Blue Oyster Cult (I know,I know. I'm such a nerd!)
4. Boys of Summer- Don Henley ( The Ataris version is ok, but I like this one better)
3. Bring Me The Disco King - David Bowie ( <3 The best singer ever. )
2. Before He Cheats - Carrie Underwood ( :P to you, Phillip.)
1. This Years Love - David Grey (=^-^= I bet very few of you have heard this, but you need to go out and listen to it. NOW. )
[/font]
hrm... ok I think I have my favorites!
25. Superhero - Weird Al ( ahhh... I really liked the spiderman movie when I heard Weird Al describe it.)
24. Someday - Nickelback ( I don't listen to the radio, so nothing ever gets over played for me.)
23. Pride and Joy - Double Trouble (Dukes of Hazzard rules. I'm a cowgirl at heart!)
22. White and Nerdy - Weird Al ( The story of my life.)
21. Stacy's Mom - Fountains of Wayne (Do I have to say anything?)
20. Next Big Thing - Rockett Queen! (BAM! I'm 17..[for 15 more days!])
19. Your Song - Elton John ( I know he's gay, but its like this song speaks to me!)
18. Uptown Girl - Billy Joel
17. Nature Boy - David Bowie ( A little slow, but ITS DAVID BOWIE!)
16. Hero - Chad Kroeger (... -_-; This is why no one gets to borrow my ipod.)
15. Girls Just Wanna Have Fun - Cyndi Lauper ( =^-^= I'm a girl! )
14. 100 Years - Five For Fighting (Cause who wants to grow up!)
13. Here Without You - Three Doors Down
12. The Longest Time - Billy Joel ( Simply Perfect.)
11. Last Resort - Papa Roach ( I don't know why...)
10. Bumble Bees - Aqua ( Deep down, you all miss Aqua, I'm just big enough to admit it! )
9. Girls & Boys - Good Charolette (Come on, this is my generations music.)
8. This Is The Time To Remember - Billy Joel
7. It's My Life - Bon Jovi (I live for the moment.)
6. I Hate Everything About You - Three Days Grace (What can I say, I'm a romantic.)
5. Godzilla - Blue Oyster Cult (I know,I know. I'm such a nerd!)
4. Boys of Summer- Don Henley ( The Ataris version is ok, but I like this one better)
3. Bring Me The Disco King - David Bowie ( <3 The best singer ever. )
2. Before He Cheats - Carrie Underwood ( :P to you, Phillip.)
1. This Years Love - David Grey (=^-^= I bet very few of you have heard this, but you need to go out and listen to it. NOW. )
[/font]
-
- Posts: 898
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: The Far Corners of Space
Top 25 Favorite Songs
<blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>StarlessSoldier</dt><dd>Jan 14 2007, 02:45 PM</dd></dl><div> 1 Smack my Bitch Up - Prodigy [/quote]
That song shares the award with best musical video ever as well as best song to have sex to ever.
That song shares the award with best musical video ever as well as best song to have sex to ever.
-
- Posts: 9125
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: Canada
- Team: Dissonance-Tek
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Might as well jump in :D
25. "Aneurysm" by Nirvana
24. "Long Way Down" by Goo Goo Dolls
23. "Stricken" by Disturbed
22. "Highway to Hell" by AC/DC
21. "Sunday Bloody Sunday" by U2
20. "Start Something" by lostprophets
19. "Tug-O-War" by Chevelle
18. "Rock Of Ages" by Def Leppard
17. "Janie's Got A Gun" by Aerosmith
16. "The Only" by Static-X
15. "Spoonman" by Soundgarden
14. "The Unforgiven" by Metallica
13. "One Step Closer" by Linkin Park
12. "The Hell Song" by Sum 41
11. "Every Day Is Exactly The Same" by Nine Inch Nails
10. "Best Of You" by Foo Fighters
9. "Bat Country" by Avenged Sevenfold
8. "Clint Eastwood" by Gorillaz
7. "Starseed" by Our Lady Peace
6. "Figured You Out" by Nickelback
5. "Higher Power" by Boston
4. "More Than A Feeling" by Boston
3. "So Far Away" by Crossfade
2. "Remember" by Disturbed
1. "Still Waiting" by Sum 41
I think I'm warped. :o
25. "Aneurysm" by Nirvana
24. "Long Way Down" by Goo Goo Dolls
23. "Stricken" by Disturbed
22. "Highway to Hell" by AC/DC
21. "Sunday Bloody Sunday" by U2
20. "Start Something" by lostprophets
19. "Tug-O-War" by Chevelle
18. "Rock Of Ages" by Def Leppard
17. "Janie's Got A Gun" by Aerosmith
16. "The Only" by Static-X
15. "Spoonman" by Soundgarden
14. "The Unforgiven" by Metallica
13. "One Step Closer" by Linkin Park
12. "The Hell Song" by Sum 41
11. "Every Day Is Exactly The Same" by Nine Inch Nails
10. "Best Of You" by Foo Fighters
9. "Bat Country" by Avenged Sevenfold
8. "Clint Eastwood" by Gorillaz
7. "Starseed" by Our Lady Peace
6. "Figured You Out" by Nickelback
5. "Higher Power" by Boston
4. "More Than A Feeling" by Boston
3. "So Far Away" by Crossfade
2. "Remember" by Disturbed
1. "Still Waiting" by Sum 41
I think I'm warped. :o
This account is in a state of dimensional flux
-
- Posts: 706
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
<blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>Fish Of Doom</dt><dd>Jan 18 2007, 12:40 AM</dd></dl><div> <blockquote class='quote_blockquote'><dl><dt>StarlessSoldier</dt><dd>Jan 14 2007, 02:45 PM</dd></dl><div> 1 Smack my Bitch Up - Prodigy [/quote]
That song shares the award with best musical video ever as well as best song to have sex to ever. [/quote]
What song(s) does it share the award with?
I like quite a few of the songs off Adrians and KodeBreakers lists.
That song shares the award with best musical video ever as well as best song to have sex to ever. [/quote]
What song(s) does it share the award with?
I like quite a few of the songs off Adrians and KodeBreakers lists.
-
- Posts: 2204
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Yeah, KodeBreaker's list is pretty awesome. Aside from Nickelback and NIN, I like just about everything.
-
- Posts: 9125
- Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 7:00 pm
- Location: Canada
- Team: Dissonance-Tek
Top 25 Favorite Songs
Thanks. Your list ain't too bad either. =D
This account is in a state of dimensional flux